English (The Product (Marketing); Economics; Production (Economics))
major equipment
OBS: sometimes a distinction is drawn between major equipment (the cost of which is usually substantial) and minor or accessory equipment. The latter category (...) embraces goods that are used in an auxiliary capacity to major equipment
French (Produit (Commercialisation); Économique; Production (Économie))
équipement principal
OBS: cette famille comprend l'équipement principal de l'entreprise (...) Ces produits sont d'un prix unitaire élevé. Ils durent (...) plusieurs années et ne donnent pas lieu à des achats répétés ni même fréquents.