English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
major failure [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Failure which possibly reduces or stops the function of a system and/or requires more than eight hours to repair.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery - machine availability.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
défaillance majeure [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Défaillance qui peut réduire ou arrêter la fonction d'un système et/ou qui nécessite plus de huit heures de réparation.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Engins de terrassement - disponibilité d'un engin.