English (Food Additives; Biochemistry)
microcrystalline cellulose [correct]
DEF: A form in which cellulose, like a number of other high-polymeric substances, has been prepared and on which active research is continuing.
OBS: On the microscopic level, cellulose is composed of colloidal microcrystals connected by molecular chains. The process involves breaking up the network of microcrystals by acid hydrolysis and separating them by mechanical agitation. The size range of the microcrystals is from 2.5 to 500 manometers (millimicrons). The products form extremely stable gels which have a number of commercial use possibilities.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Biochimie)
cellulose microcristalline [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Produit insoluble dans l'eau, correspondant à la fraction de microcristallites du polymère d'alpha-cellulose. Ce dérivé est recueilli à la suite d'une hydrolyse ménagée de la cellulose, conduite de manière à solubiliser et à éliminer les portions amorphes de la molécule, pour ne conserver que les zones cristallines.
CONT: La cellulose microcristalline est employée comme agent de texture [...] [par l'industrie alimentaire], fréquemment en association avec la carboxyméthyl cellulose.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Bioquímica)
celulosa microcristalina [nom féminin]