English (Informatics)
modified address [correct]
DEF: An address portion of an instruction that can be modified by other instructions or by indexing. The effective address (i.e., the one that is actually executed) is the stated address in the instruction, plus one or more modifications that take place as the instruction moves from storage to the decoder.
French (Informatique)
adresse modifiée [proposition]