English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
modified CVD method; modified inside vapor phase oxidation process; modified chemical inside vapor phase oxidation process; MIVPO [correct]; MIVPO
OBS: The construction of novel types of fibre lasers often requires doped fibres which first have to be designed, manufactured and finally characterised. In this presentation we give a comprehensive survey of the development of novel doped multiple clad fibers. Starting with a design of the refractive index profile of such a fibre, we have optimised the manufacturing based on an MCVD (modified chemical vapor deposition) process. Tests of the manufactured fibre including the measurements of the absorption spectrum and the dopant concentration are reported.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
méthode modifiée de dépôt chimique en phase vapeur [proposition, nom féminin]; procédé de dépôt intérieur modifié [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Méthode de dépôt interne en phase vapeur qui consiste à déplacer un chalumeau le long d'un tube de silice; il y a déposition d'une couche de silice dopée chaque fois que le chalumeau revient au point de départ.