English (Audio Technology)
music power [correct]
DEF: The power that an amplifier (with both channels working, when stereo) is capable of delivering on a music type signal. Output is rated in watts into a specified load value and the test signal is sometimes an interrupted sinewave signal (i.e., tone bursts).
OBS: This concept appears closely related to that of "music power output" (q.v.).
French (Électroacoustique)
puissance dynamique [correct]
CONT: Puissance dynamique (...): indique habituellement la somme de puissance des deux canaux stéréo, sans souvent indiquer le taux de distorsion. Cette puissance est donc de valeur douteuse. Cependant le taux de puissance dynamique donne une indication de la puissance disponible temporairement lorsque l'amplificateur reproduit des pointes de volume de la musique.
OBS: Cette notion semble avoir un lien étroit avec celle de "puissance musicale".