English (Chemistry; Food Additives)
(2Z)-3,7-dimethylocta-2,6-dien-1-ol [correct, voir observation]; nerol [correct]; ß-nerol [correct]; 2-cis-3,7-dimethyl-2,6-octadien-1-ol [ancienne désignation, correct]; cis-3,7-dimethyl-2,6-octadien-1-ol [ancienne désignation, correct]; 2,6-dimethyl-2,6-octadien-8-ol [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; (Z)-3,7-dimethylocta-2,6-dien-1-ol [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation]; (Z)-3,7-dimethyl-2,6-octadien-1-ol [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 3,7-dimethyl-2,6-octadien-1-ol [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
DEF: The cis isomer of geraniol, [which appears under the form of a combustible,] colorless liquid [with a] rose-neroli odor, [is] soluble in absolute alcohol, [is derived by] iodization of geraniol with hydriodic acid, followed by treatment with alcoholic soda, [and is used in] perfumery [and as a] flavoring [agent].
CONT: Nerol [is a] synthetic flavoring that occurs naturally in oil of lavender, orange leaf, palma rosa oil, rose, neroli, and oil of petitgrain. A mixture of terpene alcohol. ... Used as a base in perfumes, and in citrus, neroli, and honey flavorings for beverages, ice cream, ices, candy, baked goods ...
OBS: (2Z)-3,7-dimethylocta-2,6-dien-1-ol: The capital letter "Z" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: (Z)-3,7-dimethylocta-2,6-dien-1-ol: The capital letter "Z" must be italicized; former IUPAC name.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H18O or (CH3)2C:CH(CH2)2C(CH3):CHCH2OH
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires)
(2Z)-3,7-diméthylocta-2,6-dién-1-ol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; nérol [correct, nom masculin]; ß-nérol [correct, nom masculin]; (Z)-3,7-diméthylocta-2,6-dién-1-ol [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; diméthyl-3,7 octadiène-2,6 ol-1 [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: Liquide incolore, huileux, à odeur de rose, miscible à l'alcool et naturellement présent dans plusieurs huiles essentielles (lavande, rose, feuille d'oranger, etc.). Reproductible par synthèse. Aromatisant pour boissons, crèmes glacées, confiseries et pâtisseries.
OBS: (2Z)-3,7-diméthylocta-2,6-dién-1-ol: La lettre majuscule «Z» s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: (Z)-3,7-diméthylocta-2,6-dién-1-ol: ancien nom UICPA; la lettre majuscule «Z» s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H18O ou (CH3)2C:CH(CH2)2C(CH3):CHCH2OH