English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
nervous system [correct]
CONT: All of the activities of the bee - feeding, flight, walking, and other functions - are controlled by the nervous system. It consists of an enlarged nerve center, the brain, located in the head, and a nerve cord extending backward to the rear portion of the abdomen. Enlarged nerve centers or ganglia are located at various points along this nerve cord (two in the thorax and four in the abdomen).
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
système nerveux [correct]
CONT: (...) le système nerveux est fondamentalement composé de ganglions, percepteurs sensitifs et agents moteurs, dont le réseau se répartit dans la tête, le thorax et l'abdomen, comme un double chapelet dont chaque grain commande à quelque organe essentiel.