English (Nervous System)
nervous system [correct]; NS [correct]
OBS: The nervous system NS is divided into two main systems: the central nervous system (CNS), composed of the brain and spinal cord, and the peripheral nervous system (PNS) composed of the cranial nerves (12 paires) and the spinal nerves (31 paires).
French (Système nerveux)
système nerveux [correct, nom masculin]; NS [correct]; systema nervosum [correct]
CONT: Le système nerveux comprend deux parties distinctes. Le système nerveux central qui se compose du cerveau et de la moelle épinière, et le système nerveux périphérique [ou végétatif] qui se compose du réseau de nerfs qui connectent le cerveau et la moelle épinière au reste du corps.