English (Plastics Manufacturing; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
nip [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The line of tangency between two rolls in contact with one another, or between either of the rolls and the surface of an object passing between them.
OBS: nip: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
espacement [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: Ligne de tangence entre deux rouleaux en contact, ou entre l'un quelconque de ces rouleaux et la surface d'un objet passant entre eux.
OBS: espacement : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.