English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
nip [correct]
DEF: The minimum distance between a rotating pair of rolls.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Outillage industriel)
écartement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Distance minimale entre deux cylindres tournant l'un sur l'autre.