English (Production (Economics))
normalized unit labor costs [correct, pluriel]; normalized unit labour costs [correct, pluriel]
OBS: These data are intended to abstract from the cyclical swings in conventionally-measured productivity that often distort the actual unit labor cost series (mainly because cyclical changes in reported employment do not correspond closely to those in effective inputs of labor). The normalized series are calculated by dividing an index of actual hourly compensation per worker by an index of output per man hour adjusted so as to eliminate estimated cyclical swings (IMF, International Financial Statistics, 1987, p. 742).
French (Production (Économie))
coûts unitaires normalisés de main-d'œuvre [nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Il n'est pas tenu compte dans ces données des fluctuations cycliques de la productivité mesurée par les moyens classiques, fluctuations qui, souvent, faussent les séries des coûts unitaires réels de main-d'œuvre (essentiellement du fait que les fluctuations cycliques du niveau d'emploi déclaré ne correspondent pas tout à fait à celles des effectifs de main-d'œuvre). On calcule les séries normalisées en divisant un indice des rémunérations horaires réelles par travailleur par un indice de la production par heure-ouvrier corrigé des mouvements cycliques estimés. (Statistiques financières internationales, 1987, p. F742 du FMI.)
OBS: Fiche établie par Christine Laliberté, terminologue de la Banque du Canada à Ottawa.