English (Biochemistry)
NO synthase [correct]; NOS II [correct]; NOS [correct]
CONT: Inducible NO-synthase in skeletal muscle. The expression and localization of inducible nitric oxide (NO) synthase (NOS II) was evaluated as a source of NO which has been shown to affect muscle contraction. Advanced stages of chronic heart failure are associated with systemic activation of cytokines which have been shown to stimulate the expression of NOS II in various cell types, including myocytes. We hypothesized that systemic cytokine activation could lead to expression of NOS II in skeletal muscle of patients with chronic heart failure.
French (Biochimie)
NO synthase [correct, nom féminin]; NOS [correct]
CONT: Le monoxyde d'azote (NO) est produit, à partir de L-arginine, par une famille d'enzymes, les NO synthases (NOS). Elles sont, soit constitutives comme les NOS endothéliales (eNOS) et neuronales (nNOS), soit inductibles (NOSi), synthétisées uniquement après stimulation par les cytokines.
OBS: Inhibition des NO synthases dans la défaillance circulatoire.