English (Tort Law (common law))
obligation of affirmative action [correct]
CONT: Duties to control the conduct of third persons provide yet another illustration of obligations of affirmative action. Ordinarily ... the law does not demand that one interfere with the activities of another for the purpose of preventing harm to him or strangers, but certain relations call for special assurances of safety ...
French (Droit des délits (common law))
obligation de faire [nom féminin]