English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
offer to buy [correct]; offer to purchase [correct]
OBS: Therefore, in my opinion, the mere fact that a customer picks up a bottle of medicine from the shelves in this case does not amount to an acceptance of an offer to sell. It is an offer by the customer to buy, and there is no sale effected until the buyer's offer to buy is accepted by the acceptance of the price. (Cheshire & Fifoot, 9th ed., 1976, p. 30)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
offre d'achat [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: Expression usuelle. Solution valable aussi pour le sens métonymique.
OBS: offre d'achat : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).