English (Animal Behaviour; Birds)
oiling
OBS: -- (...) in association with preening, the bird touches or pinches the oil gland with its bill, stimulating the flow of oil to the bill's surface (...) then smears the oil on the plumage areas
French (Comportement animal; Oiseaux)
lustrage
OBS: -- (...) l'oiseau huile ses plumes avec la sécrétion sébacée de la glande uropygienne (...) enduit ses plumes en pinçant la glande avec son bec