English (Cartography; Hydrology and Hydrography)
20-year flood [correct]; twenty-year flood [proposition]; one-in-twenty year flood [proposition]
CONT: Flood-risk maps are the primary tool that guides the sensible use of flood-prone lands. They indicate flood-risk areas, where floodwaters are likely to spread. ... The maps may also show the "20-year flood" and "100-year flood" levels (generally accepted terms for the statistical likelihood that every year there is a five per cent chance of the 20-year flood occurring, and a one per cent chance of the 100-year flood occurring at that location.
OBS: See the record for "one-in-a-hundred year flood".
French (Cartographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
crue à récurrence de 20 ans [nom féminin]
CONT: Les cartes des risques d'inondation constituent le principal outil servant à orienter l'utilisation judicieuse des terres inondables. Elles précisent les zones inondables, soit où l'eau de crue est susceptible de se répandre. (...) Les cartes peuvent aussi illustrer les niveaux des crues à récurrence de 20 ans et de 100 ans (termes généralement reconnus pour représenter la probabilité statistique qu'il y a, chaque année, 5 % de chances qu'une crue à récurrence de 20 ans survienne et 1 % de chances qu'une crue à récurrence de 100 ans se produise à cet endroit).
OBS: Voir fiches "crue décennale" et "crue centenaire".
OBS: Sources : Divers dépliants d'Environnement Canada portant sur les inondations.