English (Water Pollution; Hydrology and Hydrography; Pollutants)
organic residue [correct]; organic effluent [correct]
CONT: Organic residues include the effluents [that] contain complex organic compounds in solution and suspension, often together with toxic substances and various salts. (...) the basic property of these effluents is that they contain unstable compounds which are readily oxidised and so use up the dissolved oxygen in the water.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Agents de pollution)
effluent renfermant des substances organiques
OBS: Les effluents d'industries alimentaires (...) renferment d'importantes quantités de substances organiques facilement biodégradables (...)