English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
organophosphate pesticide [correct]
DEF: A group of organic compounds containing phosphorus that are used as insecticides.
CONT: In health, agriculture, and government, the word "organophosphates" refers to a group of insecticides or nerve agents acting on the enzyme acetylcholinesterase (the pesticide group carbamates also act on this enzyme, but through a different mechanism). The term is used often to describe virtually any organic phosphorus (V)-containing compound, especially when dealing with neurotoxins ... Organophosphate pesticides (as well as sarin and VX nerve gas) irreversibly inactivate acetylcholinesterase, which is essential to nerve function in insects, humans, and many other animals. Organophosphate pesticides affect this enzyme in varied ways, and thus in their potential for poisoning.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
pesticide organophosphoré [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Groupe de composés organiques contenant du phosphore et utilisés comme insecticides.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.