English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
overage and shortage [correct]
CONT: Primary and process elevator operators must weigh the grain, grain products and screenings in their elevator to find out if there is too much (overage) or too little (shortage) grain on hand compared to their book stocks and report this information to the Commission. The Commission must do the weighing in every licensed terminal and transfer elevator at least once every 30 months.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
excédent et déficit [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'exploitant d'un silo de collecte ou d'un silo de conditionnement doit effectuer une pesée de contrôle du grain, des produits à base de grain et des criblures contenus dans son silo pour déterminer s'il y a trop (excédent) ou pas assez (déficit) de grain par rapport aux stocks enregistrés et fournir un rapport à la Commission. La Commission doit effectuer une pesée de contrôle à chaque silo portuaire ou industriel et silo de transbordement au moins une fois tous les trente mois.