English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
parachute [correct, verbe]; parachute a candidate [correct]
DEF: Introduce (a non-resident candidate, usually a well-known figure) into a riding in an attempt to win the seat.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
parachuter [correct]; parachuter un candidat [correct]
DEF: Imposer à une circonscription électorale un candidat venant de l'extérieur.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
lanzar un candidato ajeno [correct]