English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
parens patriae [correct, latin]
CONT: Parens patriae is Latin for parent of his own country. As the state has sovereignity over everything within its jurisdiction, parens patriae refers to the power of the state to act as the parent of any child or the authority over any individual who is in need of protection such as an incapacitated individual (sometimes called a person in need of protection) or a child whose parents are unable or unwilling to take care of the child.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
parens patriae [correct, latin]
DEF: Père de la patrie. Cette expression rappelle le rôle protecteur de l'État ou du tribunal à qui l'État délègue son pouvoir de protéger ceux qui ne sont pas en état de se protéger eux-mêmes, notamment les enfants en bas âge et les personnes mentalement handicapées.
OBS: parens patriae : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).