English (Biochemistry; Embryology)
pattern formation [correct]
CONT: An arm and a leg have the same mixture of tissues ... but with different spatial arrangements. The shaping of an animal and its individual parts involves pattern formation, the emergence of a body form with specialized organs and tissues all in their characteristic places.
CONT: Multiple steady states as a source of pattern formation in complex multicell chemical systems ... Axial pattern formation is sustained in the mammalian gut epithelium despite rapid and continuous renewal of its four principal cell lineages ... [Source: PASCAL database].
French (Biochimie; Embryologie)
formation de modèle [proposition, nom féminin]