English (Pregnancy; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
prenatal cocaine exposure [correct]; PCE [correct]
CONT: To date, NIDA's [National Institute on Drug Abuse] longitudinal studies have confirmed that some children with prenatal cocaine exposure have problems with aspects of motor skills, IQ, fussiness and consolability, and attention span. Executive function -- the ability to gather and use information in pursuit of one's own aims -- also may be compromised.
French (Grossesse; Drogues et toxicomanie)
exposition prénatale à la cocaïne [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Une corrélation inverse entre l'amygdale réduite et le cortex préfrontal a été trouvée à être spécifiquement associé à l'exposition prénatale à la cocaïne, ce qui peut indiquer une panne potentielle ou le risque de faillite, à la suppression des réponses de l'amygdale de l'ordre supérieur des cortex préfrontaux.