English (Animal Diseases)
proliferative darkening syndrome [correct]; PDS [correct]; black trout phenomenon; black trout syndrome
CONT: The proliferative darkening syndrome (PDS) is a lethal disease of brown trout (Salmo trutta fario) which occurs in several alpine Bavarian limestone rivers. … Typically, diseased brown trout develop a dark or almost black color before they die. Therefore, the disease was named “proliferative darkening syndrome” (PDS) or “black trout phenomenon.”
French (Maladies des animaux)
syndrome prolifératif de noircissement [proposition, nom masculin]