English (Petrography)
pegmatitic hornblende diorite [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Hornblende diorite is found in Precambrian basement rocks, and is mottled light grey, pale pink, and greenish-black in colour. It consists mainly of substantially altered plagioclase feldspar (60%) and hornblende (40%), with minor amounts of magnetite and small veins of calcite and epidote ... The rock is very coarse- to mainly coarse-grained. Very coarse-grained varieties can be pegmatitic with grains up to 7 cm in length, this type of rock can be called a pegmatitic hornblende diorite.
OBS: pegmatitic hornblende diorite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
diorite à hornblende pegmatitique [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: Des dykes relativement épais, comme la diorite de Dufresnoy dans le Camp central, sont subconcordants à la stratigraphie et présentent des bordures métriques hybrides, qui renferment une abondance de xénolites des unités volcaniques adjacentes, passant graduellement à une phase marginale interne de gabbro à diorite à hornblende recoupée par une diorite quartzifère à hornblende pegmatitique et grenue, qui fait place vers l'intérieur du dyke à une phase dioritique grenue et plus leucocrate.
OBS: diorite à hornblende pegmatitique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.