English (Petrography)
pelitic [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Pertaining to, characteristic of, or formed of pelite; composed of fine argillaceous sediment or clay.
OBS: Term used almost exclusively in relation to metamorphosed argillaceous rocks, i.e. pelites.
OBS: pelitic: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Pelitic rock, sediment.
French (Pétrographie)
pélitique [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Qui a le caractère d'une pélite.
OBS: pélitique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Cornéenne, matrice, roche, schiste, sédiment pélitique.