English (Copyright; Performing Arts (General))
performance [correct, générique]
CONT: The first performance of Beethoven's Eroica Symphony took place in August 1804.
DEF: A formal exhibition or presentation before an audience, as a play, musical program, etc; show
DEF: ... any acoustic representation of a work ... including a representation made by means of any mechanical instrument or by radio communication.
French (Droits d'auteur; Arts du spectacle (Généralités))
audition [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, spécifique]
DEF: Toute reproduction sonore d'une œuvre [...] y compris la représentation à l'aide de quelque instrument mécanique ou par transmission radiophonique.
OBS: Dans la Loi sur le droit d'auteur «performance» se rend également par «représentation» ou «exécution» selon le cas.