English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Food Industries; Commercial Fishing; Aquaculture)
green mussel [correct, Nouvelle-Zélande]; green-lipped mussel [correct, Nouvelle-Zélande]; greenshell mussel [Nouvelle-Zélande]
CONT: The greenshell mussel (Perna canaliculus) is unique to New Zealand. The mussels are farmed in New Zealand's remote sounds and fiords where both environmental concerns and red-tides are unknown. A sophisticated system of suspension culture ensures that the mussels remain grit-free and are harvested in premium condition ... Frozen half-shell product is processed and flash frozen within hours of harvest and retains the same premium qualities as live mussels.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Industrie de l'alimentation; Pêche commerciale; Aquaculture)
moule de Nouvelle Zélande [Nouvelle-Zélande]; moule verte [nom féminin, Nouvelle-Zélande]
Spanish (Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados; Industria alimentaria; Pesca comercial; Acuicultura)
mejillón de Nueva Zelanda [nom masculin]