English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
by the piece [correct]
OBS: by the piece: Unemployment Insurance Act, 1985 (with amendments to March 1, 1991).
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
aux pièces [correct]; à la pièce [correct]
OBS: Lexique de l'assurance-chômage, Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1992.
OBS: aux pièces : Loi sur l'assurance-chômage, 1985 (avec modifications jusqu'au 1er mars 1991).