English (Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Long-Distance Pipelines)
pipe-in-pipe-in-pipe [correct]; PiPiP [correct]; pipe in pipe in pipe [correct]; PIPIP [correct]; PIPIP
CONT: Transfer subsea LNG [liquefied natural gas] and LPG [liquefied petroleum gas]. - This unit promotes and markets the use of subsea export/import cryogenic lines (pipe-in-pipe-in-pipe or pipe-in-pipe) for the transfer of LNG/LPG which allows a significant reduction of civil engineering cost and visual impact by doing away with terminal jetties and related civil works.
OBS: Typical subsea cryogenic pipeline designs consist of two coaxial pipes, or Pipe-in-Pipe (PiP) concept. Some designs add a secondary containment (third pipe) to create the so called Pipe-in-Pipe-in-Pipe (PiPiP) concept. The inner pipe transports the cryogenic fluid, the annular space provides the necessary insulation properties and the outer pipe(s) offers protection from the external environment (pressure, corrosion, impacts).
French (Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Canalisations à grande distance)
conduite à triple enveloppe [proposition, nom féminin]; pipeline à triple enveloppe [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Par analogie avec «conduite à double enveloppe» et «pipeline à double enveloppe».