English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
piquette [correct]
DEF: A fabric having a six-course repeat cycle in which the first and fourth courses are interlock courses, while the second and fifth courses are half-gauge jersey courses that have been knitted on one set of needles and the third and sixth courses are half-gauge jersey courses knitted on the other set of needles.
OBS: Courses 3 and 5 are knitted on the odd-numbered needles, courses 4 and 6 are knitted on the even-numbered needles.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
interlock deux trames [correct, nom masculin]