English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
platelet
CONT: Pickering nuclear reactor leaks. Contributing factors to the tube malfunction: high corrosion inside the Zircaloy pressure tube, precipitation of Zr deuteride platelets within the alloy ...
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
précipité [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: précipités de deutériures de zirconium dans l'alliage.
OBS: Renseignement communiqué par un chercheur aux Laboratoires Whiteshell de Winnipeg.