English (Internet and Telematics; Informatics)
platform manufacturer [correct]; PM [correct]
CONT: Platform Manufacturers. For the manufacturers, it is important to be able to propose platforms presenting the following characteristics: - minimal cost, which implies that a market as wide as possible can be targeted, independently of possible IP and SOs requirements, who do not want that their services and applications be too much constrained by Set Top Units specificities. - strong differentiation of their products. One of the major aspects by which STU manufacturers intend to differentiate is the man-machine interface design, and all resident software dealing with user-service relation and interaction.
French (Internet et télématique; Informatique)
fabricant de matériel informatique [proposition]