English (Neurosurgery)
phrenic nerve section [correct]; PNS [correct]
OBS: We investigated the effects of phrenic nerve section (PNS) on the respiratory system of fetal lambs. (abstract) (Effects of phrenic nerve section on the respiratory system of fetal lambs - Journal of Applied Physiology, Aug. 1981, 51(2), pp. 293-7)
French (Neurochirurgie)
section du nerf phrénique [proposition, nom féminin]