English (Immunology; Viral Diseases)
pock-forming unit [correct]
DEF: The smallest quantity of a virus suspension that will produce a single pock on the chick chorio-allantoic membrane.
CONT: The old potency standard (>108 pock-forming units per ml by the CAM test) for a reference vaccine known to have prevented human to human transmission of smallpox is maintained in regulations but only as a benchmark against which all vaccines will be evaluated. The amendment is consistent with more recent World Health Organization (WHO) and European Medicines Agency (EMEA) guidance on smallpox vaccine, which allows for alternate validated methods of vaccine potency testing and describes acceptance criteria for the potency of specific products based on evidence of disease prevention as measured against a reference vaccine.
French (Immunologie; Maladies virales)
unité infectante [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'ancienne norme d'activité (>108 unités infectantes par ml pour l'épreuve sur membrane chorio-allantoïde) pour un vaccin de référence dont l'action préventive contre la transmission de la variole entre humains est reconnue, est maintenue dans le règlement seulement à titre de référence pour évaluer toutes les formes du vaccin. La modification est conforme à ce que préconise l'Organisation mondiale de la Santé (OMS) et l'Agence européenne des médicaments (EMEA) relativement au vaccin antivariolique, à savoir que l'activité du vaccin peut être déterminée à l'aide d'autres méthodes validées et précise les critères d'approbation pour l'activité d'un vaccin selon la preuve de son action préventive contre la transmission de la variole quand on la compare à l'activité d'un vaccin de référence.