English (Mathematical Geography)
point information
OBS: Is that data on a chart whose symbolic or alphanumeric representation is centred on a fixed, specific geographic position.
OBS: Term used and defined by the CTS (Cartographic Training and Standards), Fisheries and Oceans, Canada.
French (Géographie mathématique)
information ponctuelle
OBS: L'information peut-être ponctuelle (...)
OBS: Élément ponctuel: (...) planche de rédaction portant uniquement des éléments ponctuels, linéaires ou de faible surface.