English (Analytical Chemistry)
positive ion [correct]; cation [à éviter]; mass ion [à éviter]
DEF: In mass spectrometry, ... an atom, radical, molecule or molecular moiety which has lost one or more electrons thereby attaining an electrically positive charge.
OBS: The use of the terms cation and mass ion as alternatives are not recommended.
French (Chimie analytique)
ion positif [correct, nom masculin]; cation [à éviter, nom masculin]
CONT: Les analytes, sous forme moléculaire, peuvent être retenus par effet hydrophobe sur un copolymère styrène-divinylbenzène PRP-1, alors que les cations inorganiques, très hydrophiles, ne le sont pas.
PHR: Ion positif inorganique.