English (Property Law (common law); Law of Succession (civil law))
possession of property [correct]
PHR: Obtain possession of a property.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (droit civil))
possession d'un bien
PHR: Rendre possession d'un bien.