English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
deputy returning officer [correct]; D.R.O [correct]; deputy special returning officer [ancienne désignation, voir observation]; presiding officer [voir observation, Nouveau-Brunswick]
DEF: Officer in charge of procedures at a polling station.
OBS: "Presiding officer" is used to describe a deputy returning officer in municipal elections in New Brunswick.
OBS: There was a distinction in the duties performed by the "deputy returning officer" and the "deputy special returning officer" in the Canada Elections Act found in the Revised Statutes of Canada published in 1985. This distinction, however, no longer exists in the Canada Elections Act of 2000, where only the term "deputy returning officer" is used.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
scrutateur [correct, nom masculin]; scrutatrice [correct, nom féminin]; scrutateur spécial [ancienne désignation, voir observation, nom masculin]; scrutatrice spéciale [ancienne désignation, voir observation, nom féminin]; sous-officier rapporteur [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: sous-officier rapporteur : Le terme «sous-officier rapporteur», calque de l'anglais «deputy returning officer», est à éviter.
OBS: Il y avait, dans la Loi électorale du Canada que l'on retrouve dans les Lois révisées du Canada de 1985, une distinction entre les fonctions du «scrutateur» et celles du «scrutateur spécial». Cette distinction n'existe plus aujourd'hui (elle n'apparaissait plus dans la Loi électorale du Canada de 2000); toutes ces fonctions sont maintenant effectuées par des «scrutateurs».
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
responsable de casilla [nom masculin et féminin]