English (Government Contracts)
prime contract [correct]
DEF: The agreement between an owner and a [prime] contractor in which general responsibility for project installation is established. The prime contractor may then subcontract portions of the work to acceptable specialty contractors.
OBS: Not to be confused with "general contract".
French (Marchés publics)
marché à l'entreprise principale [proposition, nom masculin]; marché en entreprise principale [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Sur le modèle de "marché à l'entreprise générale" et "marché en entreprise générale" (voir fiche).