English (Working Practices and Conditions; Banking)
protective screen
OBS: Counters changed from being fitted with decorative grilles to being totally-open. This was followed by the provision of full height protective glass screens which, over the years, were improved.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Banque)
écran de protection
OBS: Traditionnellement, les banques britanniques avaient une ligne de séparation entre les clients et le personne : habituellement des guichets surmontés d'écrans de protection.