English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
provisional [correct, nom]; provisional stamp [correct]; provisional postage stamp [correct]
DEF: A postage stamp issued for temporary use to meet postal demands until new or regular stocks of stamps can be obtained.
French (Timbres et oblitération)
timbre provisoire [correct, nom masculin]; provisoire [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Timbre vendu pendant une période déterminée pour remplacer, provisoirement, des vignettes manquantes.