English (Operating Systems (Software))
processor status longword [correct]; PSL [correct]
DEF: A system programmed processor register consisting of a word of privileged processor status and the PSW. The privileged processor status information includes; the current IPL (interrupt priority level), the previous access mode, the current access mode, the interrupt stack bit, the trace trap pending bit, and the compatibility mode bit.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
mot long d'état du processeur [proposition, nom masculin]