English (Computer Hardware; Software; Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics; Phraseology)
regularly and widely-used information technology systems [correct]
OBS: These include computer hardware (e.g. personal computers, word processing equipment), software (commercial and in-house-designed), and related documentation (e.g. systems user manuals, operations procedures, etc.) that the employees of federal institutions require on a regular basis to effectively carry out their duties.
French (Matériel informatique; Logiciels; Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique; Phraséologie)
systèmes informatiques d'usage courant et généralisé [nom masculin]
OBS: Comprennent le matériel (par exemple, les ordinateurs individuels, le matériel de traitement de textes), les logiciels (maison et commerciaux) et la documentation connexe (par exemple, les guides d'utilisation des systèmes, les procédures d'exploitation, etc.) qui sont requis régulièrement par les employés des institutions fédérales pour exercer leurs fonctions efficacement.