English (Shipbuilding)
remote monitoring [correct]
OBS: remote monitoring: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
contrôle à distance [correct, nom masculin]; surveillance à distance [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: surveillance à distance : Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.