English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Funeral Services)
cremation chamber [correct]; cremator chamber [correct]; cremation retort [correct]; cremator retort [correct]; retort [correct, nom]
CONT: The cremator is a specially designed machine with a cremation compartment called a retort. ... Cremation works by placing a body inside of a cremation container. The container is then placed inside of the cremator retort and heated to 800-1000 degrees Celsius for approximately 2 to 2-1/2 hours.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Pompes funèbres)
chambre de crémation [correct, nom féminin]; chambre crématoire [correct, nom féminin]; cornue de crémation [correct, nom féminin]; cornue crématoire [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La crémation est réalisée en plaçant le défunt dans un cercueil ou un autre conteneur [et celui-ci est] placé dans une chambre ou cornue de crémation, où il est soumis à une chaleur intense et des flammes.