English (Noodles and Pasta)
ridged [correct]; ribbed; grooved; rigati
CONT: ribbed pasta = pasta rigate = grooved pasta ... This refers to pasta with grooves or ribs on it, which help sauces cling.
OBS: In the feminine plural: rigate.
PHR: Ditaloni rigati
French (Pâtes alimentaires)
rigati [adjectif, pluriel]
CONT: Penne rigate. Les rainures de ces pâtes retiennent toute la saveur de vos mets de viande ou de légumes à base d'huile ou de beurre.
OBS: Au féminin pluriel : rigate.
PHR: Conchiglioni, pennoni rigati.
PHR: Penne rigate.