English (Wood Drying; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
rotary-drum type dryer [correct]; rotary-drum type drier [proposition]; rotary-drum dryer [correct]; rotary-drum drier [proposition]; rotating drum type dryer
CONT: Particle Drying. Moist and semidry furnish must be dried before it can be used in the manufacture. Drying is done in a variety of dryers many of which dry the incoming furnish in seconds. Briefly some of these are: (a) The rotary-drum type which moves the particles as the drum revolves. The particles are continuously subjected to hot air as they are revolved and moved forward. (b) The fixed-drum type .... (c) The belt-dryers .... (d) Disk dryers .... (e) Paddle-trough type dryers .... (f) Suspension-type dryers ....
French (Séchage du bois; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
séchoir à tambour rotatif [correct, nom masculin]; séchoir du type à tambour rotatif [nom masculin]
CONT: Séchage. - Après fragmentation les particules sont ensilées (silos horizontaux à tapis) et classées pour éliminer les «fines» [...] L'humidité des particules au départ peut être très grande [...] Le rôle du séchoir est d'abaisser ce taux d'humidité de façon homogène et précise à 4 % [...] On utilise des séchoirs à tambour rotatif, des séchoirs à bandes, des séchoirs à plateaux circulaires, des séchoirs à suspension dans l'air, etc.