English (Industrial Crops; Milling and Cereal Industries)
rotted [correct]
OBS: This refers to the decomposition or decay of kernels caused by bacteria or fungi, usually indicated by blackening, discolouration and softening of all or part of the kernel.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
grain pourri [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Cette expression indique une décomposition ou une détérioration de grains causée par des bactéries ou des champignons, normalement signalée par un noircissement, une décoloration et un amollissement du grain, en partie ou en entier.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission Canadienne des grains.