English (Winemaking)
rough [correct]
DEF: [Said of] a coarse, edgy sort of wine, usually of ordinary quality.
CONT: ... rough implies astringent harshness, usually without implying bitterness unless so stated.
French (Industrie vinicole)
rude [correct]
DEF: Vin dont les tannins, bien accusés, ne se gênent pas pour faire sentir leur présence. Défaut souvent provisoire [...]
CONT: Rude qualifie un vin très astringent, mais toutefois moins que rugueux.