English (Racquet Sports)
rough or smooth [correct]
CONT: When the racket is spun in the "toss" at the beginning of a match to decide service or side, it will come to rest presenting either the rough or the smooth face of strings. The thin strings at the top and bottom of the racket head are strung in such a way as to present a rough or smooth surface against the thicker playing strings.
OBS: Today's tennis racquets no longer have a special cord running through them which allows players to determine by touch whether the "spin" of a racket has yielded a "rough" or "smooth" surface.
French (Sports de raquette)
à nœuds ou cordes [correct, voir observation]; rugueux ou uni [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Tennis (locution). Rough or smooth (rugueux ou uni) : Tirer au sort le côté du jeu «à nœuds ou cordes», en laissant tomber la raquette.
OBS: En parlant d'une raquette, l'un des côtés s'appelle «droits» (côté où les cordes verticales croisent par-dessous les cordes horizontales) et l'autre «nœuds» (côté où les cordes verticales croisent par-dessus les cordes horizontales). Pour choisir le côté du service, l'un des joueurs fait pivoter sa raquette la tête en bas et la laisse tomber; l'autre dit «droits» ou «nœuds». Par extension : (tennis) Tirer à nœuds ou cordes. [Pratique abandonnée dû au fait que la raquette tombe le plus souvent du côté «nœuds», plus lourd.]