English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
rough [correct, adjectif]
OBS: e.g. a rough bacteria colony
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
rugueux [correct, adjectif]
OBS: par exemple une colonie de bactéries à surface rugueuse