English (Census; Statistical Surveys)
rural area [correct]; rural fringe [voir observation]
OBS: rural fringe: The term ... "rural area" replaces the term "rural fringe" for the 2011 Census.
French (Recensement; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
région rurale [correct, nom féminin]; banlieue rurale [voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: banlieue rurale : Le terme [...] «région rurale» remplace le terme [...] «banlieue rurale» pour le Recensement de 2011.